Skip to main content

Musical Monday/Weekend Update...

Kings Never Die by Eminem & Gwen Stefani

After the first time I heard this song, I played it at least two more times that same day.  Loved it.  Eminem's newest stuff just hasn't grabbed me like his old stuff has but this one did & with Gwen on it, BONUS!  I love her!  An awesome song, that's for sure.  :)

This weekend was decent.  Friday night, Sunshine had a lil dance performance after being in an intensive dance program last week from 9:00 to 5:00 every day.  Yea, I like to keep her involved in things.  Anywho, the performance was fun to watch & all the girls did well for just learning the dances during the week & some never dancing some of the types of dance before.

Serious dance face.

After the performance, the girls had a lock-in at the studio so Paul & I went out to supper & rented It Follows (my review can be found here).

Saturday, Paul was doing some ass kissing so he took Sunshine & I to Panera Bread for lunch, then to see Ant-Man (which you can read about here), a little birthday gift shopping for a friend of Sunshine's & then home where Sunshine & I watched some Grimm while Paul went out.  Poor lil Sunshine couldn't even finish the second episode without falling asleep.  Ha!  

Sunday, Jill & I dropped Sunshine off at a birthday party/sleepover for a friend & then we did some shopping for "K"'s birthday celebration with her friends.  I helped out & as soon as I downed my cake, I headed home to do some things around the house, take a shower & paint my nails.  Luckily, I got that all done before a migraine hit.  I ended crawling into bed at 8:00 & slept pretty well until Paul came into bed & then I tossed & turned for a bit & had weird dreams - I was back in high school but couldn't find my locker.  I hate those types of dreams.

So, a decent weekend, I think.

Comments

  1. I had super weird dreams this weekend too. That blue moon must've brought on weird-dream-syndrome.

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've Learned...that when Sunshine gets an attitude with me & I make her go to her room & rethink how she speaks to me, she comes down ten minutes later & is sweet as pie.  I even got three "I Love Yous" from her in a span of about thirty minutes.  Ha!  
I've Learned...that I need to make another attempt at the Grand Mac from McDonald's.  I tried to do it last week but did not finish it (I finished the fries & the apple pie though).  That was not good enough for my grandfather so I need to have another go at it so I think that since it's just me & Sunshine again tonight, we're gonna pick up McDonald's again & give it another shot.

I've Learned...that once the weather warms up, even if just for a lil bit, I think Spring…

Friday Five...

Why, hello, everyone.  'Tis that day of the week when we all pick five things to talk about.  So, if you would like to linkup you can head on over to Karli &/orApril.


My five this week are five of my latest funnies pinned on Pinterest.  Lately, work has been a lil difficult & I need something to make me smile on this Friday morning.  So, here we go:





So, are there any posts that have been giving you a giggle lately?  If so, please share.
Have a great weekend, yall!