Skip to main content

Musical Monday/Weekend Update...

Pennyroyal Tea by Nirvana

Yea, Pennyroyal Tea.  It was a Nirvana themed weekend thanks to my cousin, GD.  His birthday party on Friday night was Nirvana themed - I'm really glad that I went with my gut & got him the Nirvana record instead of The Beatles one.  I love fitting into themes.  Ha!





I cannot believe that he's fifteen already.  Where the heck has the time gone?!  This is the same child that used to climb on my parents' coffee table to lay down.  Ha, ha!  He's a good kid & pretty dang talented - he plays the trumpet, drums & guitar.  He's my NOM - Number One Man.  :)

Saturday morning, Paul & I left for LaCrosse to do some boating & then meet up with my cousin, Scott, that night.  The boating was something.  We were boating on the Black River/Mississippi & it was wavy!  It was horrible!  My body still hurts from all the bouncing around.  At one point, a wave went completely over the boat & soaked us.  At that point, we decided to turn it around.  But then we just got to hang out for about an hour & a half as a barge went through the lock.



Once we got to the hotel, we got the river smell off of us - I had to get in the water twice to pee.  Yes, I am not ashamed, I peed in the river!  Tee hee!  But we got all cleaned up, my cousin met us & we went out to dinner at this nice place called Piggy's (the name still makes me giggle) & then we went out to the 70's themed martini bar.  It was amazing!  We had some good Nerd Talk & I enjoyed one too many martinis - one Snickers & two Chocolate Monkeys.  Yum!



Sunday, we drove to Albert Lea to meet to pick up Sunshine.  The ride back home was horrible, we were all so tired & just wanted to be home.  Plus, after listening to the Packers not only lose the game but Jordy Nelson for the season, it was a tough four hour ride home.  But all in all, a pretty good weekend.  I enjoyed immensely!  :)

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've Learned...that when Sunshine gets an attitude with me & I make her go to her room & rethink how she speaks to me, she comes down ten minutes later & is sweet as pie.  I even got three "I Love Yous" from her in a span of about thirty minutes.  Ha!  
I've Learned...that I need to make another attempt at the Grand Mac from McDonald's.  I tried to do it last week but did not finish it (I finished the fries & the apple pie though).  That was not good enough for my grandfather so I need to have another go at it so I think that since it's just me & Sunshine again tonight, we're gonna pick up McDonald's again & give it another shot.

I've Learned...that once the weather warms up, even if just for a lil bit, I think Spring…

Friday Five...

Why, hello, everyone.  'Tis that day of the week when we all pick five things to talk about.  So, if you would like to linkup you can head on over to Karli &/orApril.


My five this week are five of my latest funnies pinned on Pinterest.  Lately, work has been a lil difficult & I need something to make me smile on this Friday morning.  So, here we go:





So, are there any posts that have been giving you a giggle lately?  If so, please share.
Have a great weekend, yall!