Skip to main content

Blog-tember Challenge #9...


Today's prompt:  Write a letter to sixteen year old you.  Any advice or funny stories?

I never liked doing letters to a younger me cuz I wouldn't want to tell myself to do or be anything different.  I feel that everything that I experienced & did back then helped shape me into the person I am today - the good & the bad.  So, I guess I would just tell my sixteen year old self to go with her gut & do what she feels is right.

I know, kinda boring but I wasn't a bad kid.  There really isn't anything I would take back cuz there was just nothing that was that bad, you know?  Yea, I was one of those kids.  I hung out with the kids who's parents were lawyers & doctors & judges, so decent kids.

I will tell one story that makes me giggle to this day though.  We went though a phase where we "ganked" things.  Some stupid street signs or whatever.  Well, we had a big plan that we were gonna get one of those flashing lights from a barricade.  We sat & planned this thing & thought of scenarios, all of this (if we would have put this much thought into our school work, we would have all been on highest honors - ha!).  Well, one scenario we didn't think of:  we didn't have the right tools to get the light off of the barricade so we just threw the whole dang thing in the trunk & we couldn't close the trunk so we drove around a little bit with it flashing in the trunk.  We eventually ended up just leaving it somewhere as we couldn't much be bringing an entire barricade to one of our homes.  Tee hee!

Comments

  1. Hahahaha you store an entire barricade. I would tell 16 year old me to be much nicer to my mom!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yup, the whole damn thing...we thought we had a master plan...we did not. Tee hee!

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of December:


Another coffee mug to add to my collection.

Mmmm, cookie.

My niece, "J".

My sister-in-law & nieces, "J" & "R".

All us siblings at the wedding -  the groom is standing next to me.  :)

My siser & I.

Sunshine doing the beam.

Chandler's paw prints from the vet. I love & miss her SO much.

The newest Kylo Ren for my collection.

My lil family.

My beautiful stepdaughters.

My newest tat.  <3

Happy 34th Birthday To Me...

Since tomorrow is my 34th birthday, I decided in celebration of it, I should list 34 facts about me.  So, here we go:

1.  For lunch today, I had a Big Grab bag of Funyuns, a bottle of Dew & some mini-Snickers.  I'm all about my health today, it seems.  :|

2.  I bought my first pair of leggings today since I was about 12.  They are for working out & they were on clearance.

3.  Speaking of leggings, I so badly want the tattoo version of them.  You know how the complete coverage of the arm in tattoos is called a "sleeve", I started calling the complete coverage of the leg in tattoos a "legging".  Ha!

4.  I've seen every episode of Friends at least ten times.  Paul will turn it on when it's on TV & test me on what episode it is...I'm rarely wrong.

5.  I really, really, really want to go back to Vegas real soon.  I'm almost half-tempted to ask Paul if we can go there for our second anniversary.

6.  I pretty much have tiny panic attacks on a da…

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…