Skip to main content

Musical Monday / Weekend Update...

Du Hast by Rammstein

First of all, can I say how much I love this song.  I can sing the whole thing, I don't know what I'm singing most of the time but I can sing it.  Ha!

My weekend started off like crap with more trouble with Trouble but I'm not going to get into it & then the rest of the weekend was pretty uneventful, I didn't leave the house much.  Friday, after dealing with Trouble, Paul & I went out to get something to eat & have a couple of drinks.  We were home & in bed by 10:00.

Saturday, we got up & went out for breakfast.  Paul then decided to take Sunshine & a friend to Xtreme Air for the afternoon so I went grocery shopping & came home to an empty house.  Most people would relax but not me, I organized the kitchen while listening to the Badger game.  Once I got done, I finished watching the Badger game, played on my Kindle & watched some more TV.

Sunday, I was up early & got stuff done around the house & then just sat in front of the TV watching football.  The Packers lost so that didn't make me happy at all but hopefully they can win the rest of the games for the season - they should, the rest of the schedule is pretty easy.  Guess we'll see.  Then I read some of my book, watched The Walking Dead & went to sleep by 9:30.

See, nothing too exciting.  I was actually bored yesterday & that NEVER happens.  Ha!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've Learned...that when Sunshine gets an attitude with me & I make her go to her room & rethink how she speaks to me, she comes down ten minutes later & is sweet as pie.  I even got three "I Love Yous" from her in a span of about thirty minutes.  Ha!  
I've Learned...that I need to make another attempt at the Grand Mac from McDonald's.  I tried to do it last week but did not finish it (I finished the fries & the apple pie though).  That was not good enough for my grandfather so I need to have another go at it so I think that since it's just me & Sunshine again tonight, we're gonna pick up McDonald's again & give it another shot.

I've Learned...that once the weather warms up, even if just for a lil bit, I think Spring…

Friday Five...

Why, hello, everyone.  'Tis that day of the week when we all pick five things to talk about.  So, if you would like to linkup you can head on over to Karli &/orApril.


My five this week are five of my latest funnies pinned on Pinterest.  Lately, work has been a lil difficult & I need something to make me smile on this Friday morning.  So, here we go:





So, are there any posts that have been giving you a giggle lately?  If so, please share.
Have a great weekend, yall!