Skip to main content

Musical Monday/Weekend Update...

Come Closer by The Beatles & NIN

For some reason, I've really been in a NIN stage lately.  I heard Head Like a Hole the other day on the radio & it's been NIN every since.  I love this mashup SO much.  I typically don't like many mashups but the first time I heard this one, I was sold.  So much fun!

As for the weekend, it was a good one.  One I'd like to go back & redo.  It started off with dropping the girls off with their mother in Appleton (Trouble just joined them for supper & then stayed with some friends over there for the weekend).  Paul & I then dropped off our stuff at the hotel, got ourselves some Panera Bread, got the Uber & headed to the martini bar.  I ended up having three martinis - my usual limit is two.

Saturday, we headed to Shawano to spend the day with my cousins - we toured the Sun Drop factory, had lunch at a local joint, went to the Packer Hall of Fame, stopped at the Pro Shop where I got some goodies for myself & stalked Edgar Bennett & then went back to my cousin's place for some hanging out & steak & crab legs.  It was such a nice day...did you catch the part where I stalked Edgar Bennett?  If you don't know, he was a running back for the Packers back in the 90's & is now apart of the coaching staff.  I was just walking around looking at stuff when I spotted him.  Seriously, I was in stalk mode cuz I wasn't quite sure that it was him.  We locked eyes a couple of times & I even sat & pretended to look at men's sweaters so I could stare.  Yea, I know creepy but he's awesome.  We were so surprised to see him.  I wanted to get a picture but I was too scared so I just stalked instead.  Tee hee!

Now, here is the photo dump portion of the posting, enjoy:


Eric, me, Jen, Aaron, Larry & Renee trying some Sun Drop slushees. 




You can sign pretty much anywhere in the Sun Drop museum &
while Jen was signing my camera decided to do this.



Lambeau Leap!


















"This one time when I stalked Edgar Bennett..."
Tee hee!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've Learned...that when Sunshine gets an attitude with me & I make her go to her room & rethink how she speaks to me, she comes down ten minutes later & is sweet as pie.  I even got three "I Love Yous" from her in a span of about thirty minutes.  Ha!  
I've Learned...that I need to make another attempt at the Grand Mac from McDonald's.  I tried to do it last week but did not finish it (I finished the fries & the apple pie though).  That was not good enough for my grandfather so I need to have another go at it so I think that since it's just me & Sunshine again tonight, we're gonna pick up McDonald's again & give it another shot.

I've Learned...that once the weather warms up, even if just for a lil bit, I think Spring…

Friday Five...

Why, hello, everyone.  'Tis that day of the week when we all pick five things to talk about.  So, if you would like to linkup you can head on over to Karli &/orApril.


My five this week are five of my latest funnies pinned on Pinterest.  Lately, work has been a lil difficult & I need something to make me smile on this Friday morning.  So, here we go:





So, are there any posts that have been giving you a giggle lately?  If so, please share.
Have a great weekend, yall!