Skip to main content

Musical Monday / Weekend Update...

Christmas Waltz by She & Him

Another Monday...do you think that they come around to quickly - I do.  Anywho, keeping with the Christmas tuneages with some She & Him.  My friend, Chelsie, got me stuck on them.  I think Zooey Deschanel is fabulous!  :)

As for the weekend, it was another busy one:

Friday, Sunshine had dress rehearsal for her winter dance recital.  After she was done with that, she stayed the night at a friend's house so Paul & I went out to dinner, did a little shopping & then came home to watch Pixels (my review is here).

Saturday was Sunshine's recital & we went to the afternoon performance.  I was a little upset that it wasn't more "Christmas-like" & they only had ONE Nutcracker song!  What the Hell?!  But the girls did well & I was able to find some new tunes to add to my Spotify - score!


Yesterday, was a typical Sunday - chores around the house & then Sunshine & I did some crafting.  She wanted to make some gifts for some folks.  She was having a great craft day...I, on the other hand, was having a difficult time.  Nothing was going the way I wanted so I gave up after doing three jars.  Sigh.

So, how was your weekend?

Comments

  1. I'm jealous of your great craft day! My craft days have been disastrous lately! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Mine too, I just don't get it. I'll have one more project to do as a Christmas present & it better turn out or I'll be very upset. Ha!

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

Tuesday Talk...

You wanna talk about something today?  Well, linkup with some fabulous girls for some Tuesday Talk - Jessicaor any of the other hosts.  :)

The only thing I can think about talking about is food, breakfast food to be exact.  I want to fill up on some delish carbs in the form of hash browns, toast, French toast & a sausage patty (just to mix it up a bit).  I want to be sitting at a cute lil diner chomping away...but sadly, I am not, I am at work instead.  Boo!

I am just thinking about all the things I would rather be doing instead of work, like, that in six weeks, the hubby & I will be on our way to Vegas.  The closer we get the more excited I get to be away for a week straight...I may never come back.  Maybe I'll become a cocktail waitress & leave again.  That would be the bestest thing ever...okay, maybe not the bestest but it would be pretty dang cool.

Since this post is just all over the place, I might as well talk about the fact that it's Valentine's Day.  I…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've Learned...that when Sunshine gets an attitude with me & I make her go to her room & rethink how she speaks to me, she comes down ten minutes later & is sweet as pie.  I even got three "I Love Yous" from her in a span of about thirty minutes.  Ha!  
I've Learned...that I need to make another attempt at the Grand Mac from McDonald's.  I tried to do it last week but did not finish it (I finished the fries & the apple pie though).  That was not good enough for my grandfather so I need to have another go at it so I think that since it's just me & Sunshine again tonight, we're gonna pick up McDonald's again & give it another shot.

I've Learned...that once the weather warms up, even if just for a lil bit, I think Spring…