Skip to main content

The Year 2015: Books I've Read...

Well, it's that time, the time to do end of the year postings.  My first one will be about the books I've read over the year:


  1.  Lies That Chelsea Handler Told Me by Chelsea's Family, Friends & Other Victims.  Anything having to do with Chelsea is always a go for me.  I love her & I miss her TV show SO much.


  2.  Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn.  I really enjoyed this book but I could not stand the way it ended.  Drove me banana sandwich.  I did also enjoy the movie as well.  Plus, got to see Ben Affleck's "business".  Tee hee!


  3.  Invisible by James Patterson.  I love, love, love me some JP.  His books rarely disappoint & this one was pretty dang good.  I always recommend JP to people & would recommend this one as one to check out.


  4.  Paper Towns by John Green.  I know that it's been awhile since I've said it but I really love John Green.  His books always capture me & I speed through them quickly.  Great reads & the movies aren't too shabby either.  I did buy this movie as soon as it came out but have not had a chance to watch it yet.  I should really fix that.  :)


  5.  Zoo by James Patterson.  This book was amazing!  My favorite book that I read this year.  I finished it in about a week & that's pretty dang fast for me.  I loved it from the first page all the way to the last.  The show though, blah!  It's was SO far from the book that my coworker & I stopped watching it after two episodes.


  6.  L.A. Candy by Lauren Conrad.  I love LC, I really do & this book/series has been on my "To Read" list for quite a long time.  I was not all that impressed.  It wasn't bad but it wasn't that good either.  I most likely won't read the rest of the series.  Sorry, Lauren.


  7.  Naughty Neighbor by Janet Evanovich.  I like the silliness that Janet puts into her books but I read them far between each other as they are all pretty much the same thing but with different names & some different circumstances.


  8.  Looking for Alaska by John Green.  Another great one by John Green.  I think that I liked this book more than Paper Towns but not as much as The Fault in Our Stars.  If they decide to make this one into a movie, which I think they should, I'll be at the theater to view it!


  9.  Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris.  It's taking me a little bit to finish out this series, I think that I have one left & I don't know why.  I've enjoyed these books immensely (after separating the books from the show) but I just haven't finished them yet.  I'll get there though.  :)


  10.  The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey.  I saw a preview for this movie & right away downloaded it to my Kindle to read.  I'm still reading it &, again, I'm really enjoying it, I just don't have as much time as I would like to have to read it more.  I will have it done before the movie comes out so I can go see it right away.

So, ten books for the year.  Not a lot but I think that taking the summer & doing "Parking Lot Lunches" helped me get through  a lot of these.  Maybe next year, I can do twelve books.  *crosses fingers*

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

Tuesday Talk...

You wanna talk about something today?  Well, linkup with some fabulous girls for some Tuesday Talk - Jessicaor any of the other hosts.  :)

The only thing I can think about talking about is food, breakfast food to be exact.  I want to fill up on some delish carbs in the form of hash browns, toast, French toast & a sausage patty (just to mix it up a bit).  I want to be sitting at a cute lil diner chomping away...but sadly, I am not, I am at work instead.  Boo!

I am just thinking about all the things I would rather be doing instead of work, like, that in six weeks, the hubby & I will be on our way to Vegas.  The closer we get the more excited I get to be away for a week straight...I may never come back.  Maybe I'll become a cocktail waitress & leave again.  That would be the bestest thing ever...okay, maybe not the bestest but it would be pretty dang cool.

Since this post is just all over the place, I might as well talk about the fact that it's Valentine's Day.  I…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've Learned...that when Sunshine gets an attitude with me & I make her go to her room & rethink how she speaks to me, she comes down ten minutes later & is sweet as pie.  I even got three "I Love Yous" from her in a span of about thirty minutes.  Ha!  
I've Learned...that I need to make another attempt at the Grand Mac from McDonald's.  I tried to do it last week but did not finish it (I finished the fries & the apple pie though).  That was not good enough for my grandfather so I need to have another go at it so I think that since it's just me & Sunshine again tonight, we're gonna pick up McDonald's again & give it another shot.

I've Learned...that once the weather warms up, even if just for a lil bit, I think Spring…