Skip to main content

Currently...


I found this lil linkup over at Love, Fun and Football by Ms. Erin (who I adore).  Anywho, if there is anything everyone here should know, I love me a good linkup.  So, I picked this one up - a day late - but gonna do it anyway & now have it on the calendar for next month.  :)

I'm currently resolving...that I spend less time on social media & more time reading.  I'm also trying to relax more.  I need to take more time for me.  So, the last couple of months I've been going in around mid-month for a ninety minute hot stone massage.  They are the best & I always look forward to them.

I'm currently reading...The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey.  I'm 78% done with it & I cannot wait to finish it.  I've been reading it way too long.  I've enjoyed it but just have not sat down enough to read it.  So, I hope to finish it by the end of this week & start up a James Patterson book.

I'm currently organizing...yearly photos.  I got all the pictures from 2015 copied onto my USB.  At some point, I think that I would like to do yearly photo books.  I think that would be quite the project but one that everyone could enjoy when I'm done.

I'm currently loving...anytime that my teeth don't hurt.  I've always had sensitive teeth but just recently, they've gotten really bad that even drinking milk right from the fridge hurts.  So, I'm gonna have to get my butt to the dentist real quicklike to hopefully get some relief.

I'm currently craving...nothing.  I had a donut as one of my co-workers brought it in for her anniversary & now just sipping on my coffee.  So, not really craving anything at the moment.

Comments

  1. A hot stone massage sounds amazing! I have never had one but always wanted to!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I tried one once & I've never had anything else since. They are amazing especially in the cold Wisconsin winters. :)

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of December:


Another coffee mug to add to my collection.

Mmmm, cookie.

My niece, "J".

My sister-in-law & nieces, "J" & "R".

All us siblings at the wedding -  the groom is standing next to me.  :)

My siser & I.

Sunshine doing the beam.

Chandler's paw prints from the vet. I love & miss her SO much.

The newest Kylo Ren for my collection.

My lil family.

My beautiful stepdaughters.

My newest tat.  <3

Happy 34th Birthday To Me...

Since tomorrow is my 34th birthday, I decided in celebration of it, I should list 34 facts about me.  So, here we go:

1.  For lunch today, I had a Big Grab bag of Funyuns, a bottle of Dew & some mini-Snickers.  I'm all about my health today, it seems.  :|

2.  I bought my first pair of leggings today since I was about 12.  They are for working out & they were on clearance.

3.  Speaking of leggings, I so badly want the tattoo version of them.  You know how the complete coverage of the arm in tattoos is called a "sleeve", I started calling the complete coverage of the leg in tattoos a "legging".  Ha!

4.  I've seen every episode of Friends at least ten times.  Paul will turn it on when it's on TV & test me on what episode it is...I'm rarely wrong.

5.  I really, really, really want to go back to Vegas real soon.  I'm almost half-tempted to ask Paul if we can go there for our second anniversary.

6.  I pretty much have tiny panic attacks on a da…

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…