Skip to main content

Friday Five...


Thank...frickin'...God...IT'S FRIDAY!  I've had a pretty rough week & last night was no better, I slept like crap (couldn't turn my brain off or get comfortable cuz everyone was in my area!) & now, my left arm hurts so bad from whatever position I had it in.  Ugh!

So, I've decided that my Friday Five will be from my Nerds Unite board on Pinterest.  I'm going with the clothes/accessories that I want that show my nerdiness off.


  1.  Necklaces from Divergent.  I really want the one for Candor as I figure that would be the faction I would be in if I were to be in that fantasy world.  :)


  2.  Smaug necklace from The Hobbit.  I love Smaug more than anyone probably should love a giant dragon that killed dwarfs, took their gold & land.


  3.  Harry Potter hoodie.  I've had this on my Pinterest for a very long time.  I have yet to try to find it.  I mean, really, how cool is that?!  I think it's pretty cool but, well, I'm a nerd.  Ha!


  4.  Ewok ring.  Honestly, if I had this lil guy on my finger all day, it could not be a good day cuz I would just smile every time that I looked at him.  He's adorable!  :)


  5.  Marvel dress.  Now, I'm not one to wear dresses but if I could get my hands on this, it would be perfect for a warm summer day.  I love the busyness of it & I just LOVE how Captain's shield pops out.  Awesome

So, if anyone wants to get me a birthday gift, any of these things would be nice.  Ha!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've Learned...that when Sunshine gets an attitude with me & I make her go to her room & rethink how she speaks to me, she comes down ten minutes later & is sweet as pie.  I even got three "I Love Yous" from her in a span of about thirty minutes.  Ha!  
I've Learned...that I need to make another attempt at the Grand Mac from McDonald's.  I tried to do it last week but did not finish it (I finished the fries & the apple pie though).  That was not good enough for my grandfather so I need to have another go at it so I think that since it's just me & Sunshine again tonight, we're gonna pick up McDonald's again & give it another shot.

I've Learned...that once the weather warms up, even if just for a lil bit, I think Spring…

Friday Five...

Why, hello, everyone.  'Tis that day of the week when we all pick five things to talk about.  So, if you would like to linkup you can head on over to Karli &/orApril.


My five this week are five of my latest funnies pinned on Pinterest.  Lately, work has been a lil difficult & I need something to make me smile on this Friday morning.  So, here we go:





So, are there any posts that have been giving you a giggle lately?  If so, please share.
Have a great weekend, yall!