Skip to main content

Tuesday Talk...


Hmmm...what to talk about on this day's Tuesday Talk...I'm not real sure.  So, I hit up my Bloggin' board on Pinterest for an idea.  I found "List 10 Things That Make You Really Happy".  So, I think that I'm gonna go with it.  These are in no particular order.

  1.  Music.  If I could listen to music all day, everyday, I totally would.  That's why Spotify is the best $15 or so that I spend every month.  I typically listen to Comedy Radio in the morning before work to start the day off with some giggles.  :)

  2.  Tattoos.  If my job/savings account allowed it, I would be covered.  Okay, maybe not covered but I would have more.  I currently have ten & I cannot wait to add to my "collection".  I am hopeful to have my next one done before spring comes.

  3.  Reading/Books.  Now, anytime that I'm not listening to music, I would like to be reading...sometimes I even like to listen to some Classical music while reading.  It helps me keep out the noise from whatever crap my husband is watching on the TV at bedtime.

  4.  Friends.  Both my actual friends & the TV show Friends.  Ha!  I know that everyone says that their group of friends is the best & I really do believe that my group of friends is pretty flippin' fantastic.  Not only do I have a lot of friends but the quality of them is pretty great.  :)  As for the TV show, I mean, really...do I even need to go there?!  Tee hee!

  5.  Family.  Now, I have some friends that I consider family & people that used to be family but due to divorce aren't really family anymore.  Make sense.  Example:  my aunt, Julie, isn't really my aunt anymore.  She was married to my maternal uncle & they have since divorced.  I still consider her my aunt & her new husband & son with him - my uncle & cousin.  Family is what you make it & they are family to me.

  6.  Mountain Dew / Coffee.  I've loved Mountain Dew for a very long time.  My mom wouldn't buy it at home & I tried to reason with her that it had orange juice in it so it was good for me as I would be getting my vitamin c...it didn't work.  Ha!  Coffee, well, that's a new love that entered my life well into my thirties.  My friends, Jill & Chelsie, made it their mission to get me to be a "big girl" who drinks coffee & wears fashion scarves...they won, I am weak.  Ha!

  7.  Maurice's / Pink / Victoria's Secret.  I will say that about 97% of my wardrobe is made up from those three stores.  All of my "unmentionables" are from Pink or VS & I have a lot of it.  No jokes.  I could go an entire month without wearing the same pair of underwear twice & more bras then one girl should probably have.

  8.  Cheese.  I truly believe that if you don't LOVE cheese & you are in the state of Wisconsin, you should be kicked out.  I love cheese!  My go-to bedtime snack - cheese sticks/string cheese.  I figure that it's healthy cuz it's dairy & dairy is good for the body & the soul.

  9.  Driving.  There is just something so therapeutic about driving with some music blaring.  I love driving especially in the Spring/Fall with my windows open.  Loves it!

  10.  Wisconsin Badgers / Milwaukee Brewers / Green Bay Packers.  You honestly didn't think that I would leave these out, did you?  These three things make me so happy.  I know that I can always count on having one of these three in my life.  They are the best to me & one of the reasons that I cannot see myself living outside of Wisconsin -  how could I see my boys play?!  They do make me mad but I cannot stay mad at them long as they are engraved in my heart & body (tattoos of all three logos).  So, ON WISCONSIN / BREW CREW / GO PACK GO!  :)

What are some things that make you happy?  

Comments

  1. I like this list because I can relate to almost all of them. You should do a post about all of your tattoos and tell their story. I'd be interested.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You know, I keep meaning to do one about my tattoos, I just gotta get someone to take pictures of them for me, I keep forgetting. :)

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've Learned...that when Sunshine gets an attitude with me & I make her go to her room & rethink how she speaks to me, she comes down ten minutes later & is sweet as pie.  I even got three "I Love Yous" from her in a span of about thirty minutes.  Ha!  
I've Learned...that I need to make another attempt at the Grand Mac from McDonald's.  I tried to do it last week but did not finish it (I finished the fries & the apple pie though).  That was not good enough for my grandfather so I need to have another go at it so I think that since it's just me & Sunshine again tonight, we're gonna pick up McDonald's again & give it another shot.

I've Learned...that once the weather warms up, even if just for a lil bit, I think Spring…

Friday Five...

Why, hello, everyone.  'Tis that day of the week when we all pick five things to talk about.  So, if you would like to linkup you can head on over to Karli &/orApril.


My five this week are five of my latest funnies pinned on Pinterest.  Lately, work has been a lil difficult & I need something to make me smile on this Friday morning.  So, here we go:





So, are there any posts that have been giving you a giggle lately?  If so, please share.
Have a great weekend, yall!