Skip to main content

Musical Monday / Weekend Update...


Musical Monday:  Slip by Elliot Moss.

Weekend Update:

  Friday:  I got done with work, went home to pick up Sunshine & her friend, "AT", & took them to Noodles for supper.  I dropped "AT" off at her grandmother's, hit up Shopko with Sunshine to get her some goodies to fight off her cold, came home, we got into our jammies, watched two episodes of Grimm, then prepped the humidifier for her room (as I was doing this, she gave me a hug & thanked me for being so great & taking care of her when she was sick), gave her some NyQuil, watched one more episode of Grimm & then she went up to her room at about 9:00 to pass out while I got into bed to watch some TV & play on my Kindle until Paul got home.

  Saturday:  the hubby made me get up to have a good breakfast & since I had some time before heading to Sunshine's gymnastics meet, I made some rice bags, got ready & we hit the road.  Again, I thought she did well in all events (I'm still not sure exactly how they score stuff cuz a teammate of hers needed help on the bars from the coach & got a better score).  She had quite the cheering section - my coworker & her daughter, my mom, my grandparents & Paul's parents.  She was fine & happy until we took her out for dinner - she became quiet, cranky & rude.  So, when we dropped her back off to stay with her gymnastics friends, I was glad.  Then Paul & I hit the casino (again, I lost), came back home to watch The Night Before (my review can be found here) & then hit the sack.



  Sunday:  nothing too exciting, just the usual.  When Sunshine got home from her sleepover she was horribly crabby & irritable.  Paul & I are thinking that it's the stress of her schedule - school, dance, gymnastics & confirmation - mixed in with hormones but sweet baby Jesus, I had to lock myself in another room.  Teenage girls suck!  She later apologized & is worried because her actions are not all that unfamiliar - she sounded just like her sister last night.  She hates that, I hate that.  So, we'll be discussing the possibility of her talking to a counselor.  We'll see how things go after this week (her last week of gymnastics) to see if her attitude changes or not.  I told her that she's a better person than what she's been acting like lately so we'll see how things progress.  I then watched The Walking Dead - I know that I should be anxious about this but I cannot wait to meet Negan.  I hear that he's one BAMF but I just cannot wait!  Eeek!

So, how was your weekend?
Do anything fun & exciting? 

Comments

  1. Oh, sorry to hear she's having trouble. She seems like such a good kid. Hopefully everything will work out soon - maybe she's just going through a little phase or is overly exhausted.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. She really is a good kid & that's why it's so difficult for me to watch her when she's like that. I really just had to walk away & go sit in another room while her dad dealt with her. I'm gonna try to talk with her some more tonight & see what else she'll tell me.

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've Learned...that when Sunshine gets an attitude with me & I make her go to her room & rethink how she speaks to me, she comes down ten minutes later & is sweet as pie.  I even got three "I Love Yous" from her in a span of about thirty minutes.  Ha!  
I've Learned...that I need to make another attempt at the Grand Mac from McDonald's.  I tried to do it last week but did not finish it (I finished the fries & the apple pie though).  That was not good enough for my grandfather so I need to have another go at it so I think that since it's just me & Sunshine again tonight, we're gonna pick up McDonald's again & give it another shot.

I've Learned...that once the weather warms up, even if just for a lil bit, I think Spring…

Friday Five...

Why, hello, everyone.  'Tis that day of the week when we all pick five things to talk about.  So, if you would like to linkup you can head on over to Karli &/orApril.


My five this week are five of my latest funnies pinned on Pinterest.  Lately, work has been a lil difficult & I need something to make me smile on this Friday morning.  So, here we go:





So, are there any posts that have been giving you a giggle lately?  If so, please share.
Have a great weekend, yall!