Skip to main content

Musical Monday / Weekend Update...


Musical Monday:  Mushroom Men by Les Claypool.  Since it was recital weekend, I had to choose a song from the recital & had to go with one of my favorite ones.  This song was so unique & the dance was a fun one to watch - robotic & futuristic.  Loved it!

Weekend Update:  

    Friday - right after work, I did my grocery shopping & then headed home to drop Sunshine off at her last dance rehearsal before the big recital weekend.  Since she was to be there for over an hour, Paul & I were able to go out for a quick bite to eat.  Then we picked her up & headed home for a quiet evening.  We watched The Boy & you can read my review about it here.

    Saturday - both Sunshine & I woke up on the wrong side of the bed & had a rough morning so I didn't get any pictures of her before her first recital day.  We went to the first showing & all the girls did wonderful work.  Plus, I was so proud of myself cuz I kept it together this year & didn't cry when Sunshine or "K" danced.  Yeah for me!  Because it ran longer than we thought it would, we picked Sunshine something up to eat & then we left to go out to eat & see Captain America:  Civil War.  All I'll say is I enjoyed it & if you wanna know more you can head over to My Thoughts On... post.

    Sunday - this morning was a much better morning & I got ready as Sunshine & I were doing lunch before her afternoon showing with my mom, aunt & cousin.  I got my pictures & was happy.


Jazz:  Beat of My Drum.


Musical Theater:  Surf's Up.

Then it was off to lunch where we were about to enjoy our food & much convo & giggles before heading the PAC.  Another good show was put on by the girls & again, no tears for this girl.  I did good!  Awhoo hoo!  Since I didn't have to worry about getting Sunshine to her next showing, I took my cousin & we went to look at some baby clothes that one of my co-workers had.  We got lots of clothes & because I'm such an awesome cousin, I paid for half of them.  Then home to eat, do a few miscellaneous things, watch Game of Thrones & hit the sack.

I know that I was exhausted after this weekend, I can just about imagine how Sunshine feels...I'm sure glad that I have a massage tonight, that's for sure!  :)

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

Tuesday Talk...

You wanna talk about something today?  Well, linkup with some fabulous girls for some Tuesday Talk - Jessicaor any of the other hosts.  :)

The only thing I can think about talking about is food, breakfast food to be exact.  I want to fill up on some delish carbs in the form of hash browns, toast, French toast & a sausage patty (just to mix it up a bit).  I want to be sitting at a cute lil diner chomping away...but sadly, I am not, I am at work instead.  Boo!

I am just thinking about all the things I would rather be doing instead of work, like, that in six weeks, the hubby & I will be on our way to Vegas.  The closer we get the more excited I get to be away for a week straight...I may never come back.  Maybe I'll become a cocktail waitress & leave again.  That would be the bestest thing ever...okay, maybe not the bestest but it would be pretty dang cool.

Since this post is just all over the place, I might as well talk about the fact that it's Valentine's Day.  I…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've Learned...that when Sunshine gets an attitude with me & I make her go to her room & rethink how she speaks to me, she comes down ten minutes later & is sweet as pie.  I even got three "I Love Yous" from her in a span of about thirty minutes.  Ha!  
I've Learned...that I need to make another attempt at the Grand Mac from McDonald's.  I tried to do it last week but did not finish it (I finished the fries & the apple pie though).  That was not good enough for my grandfather so I need to have another go at it so I think that since it's just me & Sunshine again tonight, we're gonna pick up McDonald's again & give it another shot.

I've Learned...that once the weather warms up, even if just for a lil bit, I think Spring…