Skip to main content

Tuesday Talk...


Ah, another Tuesday is here so it's time to do some talkin'.  If you wanna linkup, visit Jessica over at Sweet Little Ones.

So, the other night I was lying in bed thinking about all the cool things I enjoyed in my youth & if I could, I would probably try to get every single thing that I thought about cuz they must have been really frickin' great if I still think of them at night when I'm thirty-five years old.

For some reason or another, I was a huge Chicago Bulls fan for a lil bit.  I don't know when it started or how it started but I remember sitting in the living room with my Chicago Bulls sleeping bag watching games - Michael Jordan, Scottie Pippen, etc.


My Ice Capades Barbie.  I loved her, she was probably my favorite Barbie, I always played with her.  Does it seem kinda weird to anyone else that I went from watching basketball to playing with Barbies?!  Ha!


My 90210 dolls.  I didn't have all of them, I only had Brandon, Kelly & Dylan but I didn't want Brenda or Donna...I didn't like them.  Ha!


Anything & everything NKOTB.  I had t-shirts, buttons, dolls (Jordan & Joey), posters, books - basically, you name it, I had it.  To say that I loved NKOTB was probably an understatement! I <3 Joey!  :)


Dark Shadows.  This was a soap opera from 1966 to 1971.  It was about vampires & witches & werewolves all things that I loved.  I would set my VCR to record them from the SciFi channel everyday & then watch them while I did my homework.  I even dressed up & did a monologue from this show for drama in junior high.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've Learned...that when Sunshine gets an attitude with me & I make her go to her room & rethink how she speaks to me, she comes down ten minutes later & is sweet as pie.  I even got three "I Love Yous" from her in a span of about thirty minutes.  Ha!  
I've Learned...that I need to make another attempt at the Grand Mac from McDonald's.  I tried to do it last week but did not finish it (I finished the fries & the apple pie though).  That was not good enough for my grandfather so I need to have another go at it so I think that since it's just me & Sunshine again tonight, we're gonna pick up McDonald's again & give it another shot.

I've Learned...that once the weather warms up, even if just for a lil bit, I think Spring…

Friday Five...

Why, hello, everyone.  'Tis that day of the week when we all pick five things to talk about.  So, if you would like to linkup you can head on over to Karli &/orApril.


My five this week are five of my latest funnies pinned on Pinterest.  Lately, work has been a lil difficult & I need something to make me smile on this Friday morning.  So, here we go:





So, are there any posts that have been giving you a giggle lately?  If so, please share.
Have a great weekend, yall!