Skip to main content

Currently...


It's that time of the month - the time to talk about what we are currently doing.  So, if you wanna join, hit up Anne or Jenna.

Toasting...to finding a wine in a can that I like - Fizzy Moscato by Flip Flop.  I grabbed it off the shelf at the local Quality Foods & had to try it that night.  It was so delish.  & now that I'm thinking about it, I want one right now.

Going...to Rock USA next week & I cannot wait.  The closer we get the more the excitement builds.  I'm finally going to see Disturbed & it's gonna be AMAZING!

Smelling...my lilac candle that I'm burning at my desk.  I like to burn a candle every morning at work.  Seeing the lil flame relaxes me & it's always good to have a little something to calm one's nerves after having to deal with some people I have to deal with.  Ha!

Wearing...khakis & a cute lil top...although, I do wish that I was sporting some capri sweatpants & a comfy tank top.

Wishlisting...to be completely honest, besides not wanting to be working right now & wishing to be on a beach somewhere with my book with maybe some Fizzy Moscato, nothing really is coming to mind at the moment...besides maybe it being NEXT week & getting ready for Rock USA!  :)

Comments

  1. I was wearing something similar yesterday, and wearing "work" capris today! I'm jealous you can have candles at work! I light them at home even in the summer for the same relaxing vibe. So cool that you're going to Rock USA- have an awesome time!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yup, we can have candles & that makes me SO happy. I have them here & at home & they are always lit. I love candles! :D

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've Learned...that when Sunshine gets an attitude with me & I make her go to her room & rethink how she speaks to me, she comes down ten minutes later & is sweet as pie.  I even got three "I Love Yous" from her in a span of about thirty minutes.  Ha!  
I've Learned...that I need to make another attempt at the Grand Mac from McDonald's.  I tried to do it last week but did not finish it (I finished the fries & the apple pie though).  That was not good enough for my grandfather so I need to have another go at it so I think that since it's just me & Sunshine again tonight, we're gonna pick up McDonald's again & give it another shot.

I've Learned...that once the weather warms up, even if just for a lil bit, I think Spring…

Friday Five...

Why, hello, everyone.  'Tis that day of the week when we all pick five things to talk about.  So, if you would like to linkup you can head on over to Karli &/orApril.


My five this week are five of my latest funnies pinned on Pinterest.  Lately, work has been a lil difficult & I need something to make me smile on this Friday morning.  So, here we go:





So, are there any posts that have been giving you a giggle lately?  If so, please share.
Have a great weekend, yall!