Skip to main content

Friday Five...



Why, hello, everyone.  'Tis that day of the week when we all pick five things to talk about.  So, if you would like to linkup you can head on over to Karli &/or Liz.


My five this week is five pictures that sum up my year.  I didn't get a chance to do this for the Blogtember Blog Challenge so I'm gonna do it now.  :)


1.  Celebrating my birthday with some 
of my favorite people.
February 2016


2.  Waiting to jump on the plane 
to head to Florida for Spring Break.
March 2016



3.  Meeting my new cousin, "T" for the 
first time with "Z" at my side.
May 2016


4.  See the Impractical Jokers in Green Bay.
Such a great, great show.
June 2016


5.  Probably the biggest highlight (sorry everyone else), 
I got to see Disturbed for the first time 
& they totally rocked it!
July 2016

Comments

  1. We saw Impractical Jokers last year! Sooo funny! I love them.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. They were just amazing & we had GREAT seats - three rows back, right on the aisle. Sal & Q were closest to us most of the show which was good cuz they are my favorites & I actually had a dream once that Sal was my boyfriend. Tee hee!

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of December:


Another coffee mug to add to my collection.

Mmmm, cookie.

My niece, "J".

My sister-in-law & nieces, "J" & "R".

All us siblings at the wedding -  the groom is standing next to me.  :)

My siser & I.

Sunshine doing the beam.

Chandler's paw prints from the vet. I love & miss her SO much.

The newest Kylo Ren for my collection.

My lil family.

My beautiful stepdaughters.

My newest tat.  <3

Happy 34th Birthday To Me...

Since tomorrow is my 34th birthday, I decided in celebration of it, I should list 34 facts about me.  So, here we go:

1.  For lunch today, I had a Big Grab bag of Funyuns, a bottle of Dew & some mini-Snickers.  I'm all about my health today, it seems.  :|

2.  I bought my first pair of leggings today since I was about 12.  They are for working out & they were on clearance.

3.  Speaking of leggings, I so badly want the tattoo version of them.  You know how the complete coverage of the arm in tattoos is called a "sleeve", I started calling the complete coverage of the leg in tattoos a "legging".  Ha!

4.  I've seen every episode of Friends at least ten times.  Paul will turn it on when it's on TV & test me on what episode it is...I'm rarely wrong.

5.  I really, really, really want to go back to Vegas real soon.  I'm almost half-tempted to ask Paul if we can go there for our second anniversary.

6.  I pretty much have tiny panic attacks on a da…

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…