Skip to main content

Christmas Q & A...

I'm stealing this from Ashley who stole it from Yesi.  :)

  What is your favorite Christmas film?  National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation.  I put it on while I put up Christmas decorations every year.  I can quote every single line of that movie.  I love it more than most things.

  Have you ever had a white Christmas?  Living in Wisconsin, yes, every single Christmas.

  Where do you usually spend the holiday?  Home with my family.

  What is your favorite Christmas song?  Happy Christmas (War is Over) by John Lennon.  However, Maroon 5 did a great job with it.

  Do you open any presents on Christmas Eve?  That's when we usually do it but this year, Paul & I will be at the Packer game so everything will be done on Christmas Day.

  Can you name all of Santa's reindeer?  Not without cheating.  :\

  What holiday traditions are you looking forward to most this year?  Just being with my family is what I look forward to the most.  My sister is almost here from Colorado, my uncle will be coming home from Texas, the only one we're missing is my cousin from Oregon & I wish he could be coming home.

  Is your Christmas tree real or fake?  Real.  Paul & Sunshine go out every year to pick out the tree & decorate it.  They do a great job.  :)

  What is your all-time favorite holiday food/sweet treat?  My mom makes this amazing cherry drop cookies.  They are my favorite!  She made them last weekend & my brother left her place to come to mine & he brought me a couple.  I basically sat in a corner & ate all of them in one sitting without sharing.  Tee hee!

  Be honest, do you like giving or receiving gifts better?  I love shopping & giving gifts to people.  I like to see them enjoy something that I bought them.  I like to get some ideas but I usually already have ideas in mind.

  What would be your dream place to visit for the holiday season?  I think that I'm gonna steal Ashley's answer for this one - I would love to visit NYC for Christmas.  I mean, I wanna visit NYC anytime but Christmas is probably pretty dang wonderful there.

  Are you a pro present wrapper or do you fail miserably?  Usually, one end looks amazing & the other is just a crumpled ol' mess.  It never fails.  Ha, ha!


  1. I think we should go to NYC together at Christmas time! How wonderful would that be!?!

    1. I think that would be the BEST THING EVER!!!!

  2. I may borrow this list from you and do it on my blog. ;) I loved reading your answers. I HAVE to have a white Christmas. I even get a little grouchy when there isn't snow on Christmas day. Good news is this year we will have it!!! Whooo

    1. Borrow away, girlie, borrow away.

      I agree, I need a white Christmas as well...but then the snow can leave. Ha!


Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

$10 at Target...

Yea, I was able to get to Target & get some goodies so I could link-up with one of my favorites!  Awhoo hoo!  If you wanna join in, visit Liz or any of the other hosts to linkup.  :)

Here is my haul:

Sunshine complained the other night that she needed more socks so I picked her up some.

I had to hit the clearance Easter stuff & picked these up for Paul.  He loves sour stuff so thought they would be right up his alley.  :)

I picked these up for myself.  I love them SO much & since I didn't make myself an Easter bag I figured I would grab these when they were 50% off.  Yum!

My grand total:  $10.96 Almost a dollar over but that's okay, I got some needed things.

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of March:

Hitting up Goodwill for some cheap James Patterson books.

Snuggling with two of my three babies - Tyrion & Magic.

A relaxing Sunday morning.

Sunshine & her gymnastics team & coaches.

Sunshine & her other two Freshman teammates.

A sign I made.

Another sign I made for the bathroom.  Ha!

A Sunday afternoon with some  apple cider & coloring book.

Ah, Chris Hemsworth.

Chandler going for a ride with Paul.

Seeing Beauty & the Beast with Jill.

A nice relaxing Sunday night bath.

Day one of vacation in Minneapolis.

Day two of vacation in Vegas.

Paul messing around at Madame Tussa