Skip to main content

It's Wednesday So That Means...


So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!

    I've learned...that Sunshine has an interest in law.  We had her registration expo for her upcoming sophomore year of high school & while trying to figure out the course to put her on, she came to the conclusion that she really likes American Government/Social Studies & is thinking about joining the Mock Trial team next year & possible going into law.  That makes me proud as a legal assistant.  :)

  I've learned...that the hubby & I are gonna take a trip to Las Vegas over Spring Break as Sunshine will be going to California with a friend.  I am WAY excited & I'm hopeful that we'll be able to go see at least Love & maybe Zumanity.  I love Cirque shows!

  I've learned...that if I start the day off with a headache & I'm really busy, the chances of it going away are slim to none.  I'm been slathering on some Headache Soother salve.  I just wanna go home & lock myself away in a dark room.  :(

  I'm beginning to learn...(yea, that's different) that less is more.  When decorating our other office, I did a few small things - some plants, a water fountain & an oil diffuser.  I now like that office better than my "home office" & I may make some changes here.

Comments

  1. I love the last one! I need to see some pictures of the office! I also absolutely love that you put an oil diffuser in there! :).

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. That office up there is so nice & now my "home office" seems too cluttered. I have lots of pictures around & I do have a Himalayan Salt candleholder here so that's nice. Ha!

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

Tuesday Talk...

You wanna talk about something today?  Well, linkup with some fabulous girls for some Tuesday Talk - Jessicaor any of the other hosts.  :)

The only thing I can think about talking about is food, breakfast food to be exact.  I want to fill up on some delish carbs in the form of hash browns, toast, French toast & a sausage patty (just to mix it up a bit).  I want to be sitting at a cute lil diner chomping away...but sadly, I am not, I am at work instead.  Boo!

I am just thinking about all the things I would rather be doing instead of work, like, that in six weeks, the hubby & I will be on our way to Vegas.  The closer we get the more excited I get to be away for a week straight...I may never come back.  Maybe I'll become a cocktail waitress & leave again.  That would be the bestest thing ever...okay, maybe not the bestest but it would be pretty dang cool.

Since this post is just all over the place, I might as well talk about the fact that it's Valentine's Day.  I…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've Learned...that when Sunshine gets an attitude with me & I make her go to her room & rethink how she speaks to me, she comes down ten minutes later & is sweet as pie.  I even got three "I Love Yous" from her in a span of about thirty minutes.  Ha!  
I've Learned...that I need to make another attempt at the Grand Mac from McDonald's.  I tried to do it last week but did not finish it (I finished the fries & the apple pie though).  That was not good enough for my grandfather so I need to have another go at it so I think that since it's just me & Sunshine again tonight, we're gonna pick up McDonald's again & give it another shot.

I've Learned...that once the weather warms up, even if just for a lil bit, I think Spring…