Skip to main content

Musical Monday / Weekend Update...


  Musical Monday:  The Hideous Exhibitions of a Dedicated Gore Whore by Rob Zombie.  Have I mentioned before that I love Rob Zombie?  If not, I love him...his music anyway.  His movies are a lil too out there for me & his latest one - 31 - with psycho clowns in it, don't think so!  Eeek!

  Weekend Update:

    Friday - I was pretty crabby after work so I took the trip to Stevens Point - which is becoming more & more of a happy place for me -  to get some Starbucks & visit the Co-op.  I was on the search for Thieves essential oil but they didn't have any so I bought Jasmine.


  Then I got home so Paul & I could head out to the casino for some gambling & supper.  The best thing about being out there, I got a Chocolate Covered Cherry - hot cocoa, with almond liqueur, grenadine & whipped cream.  Delish!

    Saturday - I got up & had a message from my youngest brother asking if I could cut his hair.  So, I did his hair & then my other brother came over as well for a cut.  Then I spent the rest of the day with Jill & the kids.  By the end of the night, we really needed some wine & Bad Moms & that's just what we did.


    Sunday - I was up early & got on top of doing my Sunday chores, making chicken noodle soup & turtles for my grandfather.



*see if you can spot my oops turtle in this picture...

Then it was time to settle in for the Packer game.  My brother, Dalton, came over at halftime to enjoy some soup & the rest of the game with us.  They won & will be headed to Dallas this coming weekend to take on the Cowboys!  Eeek!


Then I took a shower, talked with Trouble on the phone for a bit, did my nails, watched some Chelsea & then went to bed to read & such.  :)

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've Learned...that when Sunshine gets an attitude with me & I make her go to her room & rethink how she speaks to me, she comes down ten minutes later & is sweet as pie.  I even got three "I Love Yous" from her in a span of about thirty minutes.  Ha!  
I've Learned...that I need to make another attempt at the Grand Mac from McDonald's.  I tried to do it last week but did not finish it (I finished the fries & the apple pie though).  That was not good enough for my grandfather so I need to have another go at it so I think that since it's just me & Sunshine again tonight, we're gonna pick up McDonald's again & give it another shot.

I've Learned...that once the weather warms up, even if just for a lil bit, I think Spring…

Friday Five...

Why, hello, everyone.  'Tis that day of the week when we all pick five things to talk about.  So, if you would like to linkup you can head on over to Karli &/orApril.


My five this week are five of my latest funnies pinned on Pinterest.  Lately, work has been a lil difficult & I need something to make me smile on this Friday morning.  So, here we go:





So, are there any posts that have been giving you a giggle lately?  If so, please share.
Have a great weekend, yall!