Skip to main content

Tuesday Talk...


You wanna talk about something today?  Well, linkup with some fabulous girls for some Tuesday Talk - JessicaLizStephanie or any of the other hosts.  :)

I'm gonna talk about the books I read throughout 2015.


I love James Patterson books.
Not only are they good, they are
such fast, easy reads.


I rarely read chicklit but when I do, 
it's one of Meredith's.  I met Meredith through
blogging on another site many moons ago &
I love supporting her.  :)


Harry Potter for the second time.
I decided that with our Spring Break
to Florida & to The Wizarding World of Harry Potter
I knew that it was a good time to reread the series.


Right after finishing Deathly Hallows, I was able to jump
right into this gem.  I loved it & it was such a quick
read.  I didn't really like the screenplay format
but it's Harry & I would not resist.


I actually missed this book when I was done reading it!
I really enjoyed it.  I finished it up before the movie came out
& had a movie date with my friend, Jen.  It was awesome!


More James Patterson - well, of course!
This man releases books faster than any other author I know
so I'm ALWAYS behind on reading his stuff.


This book had me giggling out loud a couple of times.
After I was done, I passed it on to my grandma to read cuz she loves Ellen.  :)


I read Volume One through Sixteen of these
"graphic novels" & I was sucked right in.  I got/ordered eight 
compilation books to read & I learned that issues, 
volumes & books are all different.  Ha!


& the finally book of the year & final book of 
Meredith's that I need to read.  Now, I am ready for
her to come out with more.

Grand total:  Fourteen books & sixteen "graphic novels".  I think that's pretty dang good & I cannot wait to jump in my books/"graphic novels" for 2017.  The first one on my list is:


Comments

  1. You read a lot of books this year! I want to re-read the Harry Potter series too, but with Mase this time. I've been curious about the Ellen book. I adore her!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I was pretty proud of myself for reading as much as I did. To some, it doesn't seem like a lot but it does for me. Oh, I would love to read the HP books with a young one, that would be so fabulous! :) The Ellen book was good. I found myself laughing out loud a couple of times.

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of December:


Another coffee mug to add to my collection.

Mmmm, cookie.

My niece, "J".

My sister-in-law & nieces, "J" & "R".

All us siblings at the wedding -  the groom is standing next to me.  :)

My siser & I.

Sunshine doing the beam.

Chandler's paw prints from the vet. I love & miss her SO much.

The newest Kylo Ren for my collection.

My lil family.

My beautiful stepdaughters.

My newest tat.  <3

Happy 34th Birthday To Me...

Since tomorrow is my 34th birthday, I decided in celebration of it, I should list 34 facts about me.  So, here we go:

1.  For lunch today, I had a Big Grab bag of Funyuns, a bottle of Dew & some mini-Snickers.  I'm all about my health today, it seems.  :|

2.  I bought my first pair of leggings today since I was about 12.  They are for working out & they were on clearance.

3.  Speaking of leggings, I so badly want the tattoo version of them.  You know how the complete coverage of the arm in tattoos is called a "sleeve", I started calling the complete coverage of the leg in tattoos a "legging".  Ha!

4.  I've seen every episode of Friends at least ten times.  Paul will turn it on when it's on TV & test me on what episode it is...I'm rarely wrong.

5.  I really, really, really want to go back to Vegas real soon.  I'm almost half-tempted to ask Paul if we can go there for our second anniversary.

6.  I pretty much have tiny panic attacks on a da…

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…