Skip to main content

It's Wednesday So That Means...



So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!

    I've learned...that I think that I would be okay with only working part-time.  I really enjoyed my time off on Monday in the house with nobody but the cats.  I would love to not have to work full-time & be able to get crap done at home & such.

    I've learned...that running away to Daytona with my Southern Bestie, Ashley, is sounding better & better as I look outside my window to snow & cold.  Brrr.  I just wanna be sitting on a balcony overlooking the ocean with a cup of coffee in my hand.

    I've learned...that swimsuits are less coverage than bras & unders.  I mean, I knew this but I went looking for a new suit to maybe get for Vegas & I checked out Pink as I have some reward monies & stuff to use.  Well, they are nuts!  I'm thirty-six years old & I don't want a one piece but I don't want a suit where most of my ass is hanging out.  *sigh*

    I've learned...that when the car dealership calls & wants to buy the vehicle we bought from them back, I get interested in possibly getting a different vehicle.  I mean, I love my Captiva but lately we've really been in need of a truck.  I did find one that we may be able to trade for but we'll see how badly they really want my vehicle.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of December:


Another coffee mug to add to my collection.

Mmmm, cookie.

My niece, "J".

My sister-in-law & nieces, "J" & "R".

All us siblings at the wedding -  the groom is standing next to me.  :)

My siser & I.

Sunshine doing the beam.

Chandler's paw prints from the vet. I love & miss her SO much.

The newest Kylo Ren for my collection.

My lil family.

My beautiful stepdaughters.

My newest tat.  <3

Happy 34th Birthday To Me...

Since tomorrow is my 34th birthday, I decided in celebration of it, I should list 34 facts about me.  So, here we go:

1.  For lunch today, I had a Big Grab bag of Funyuns, a bottle of Dew & some mini-Snickers.  I'm all about my health today, it seems.  :|

2.  I bought my first pair of leggings today since I was about 12.  They are for working out & they were on clearance.

3.  Speaking of leggings, I so badly want the tattoo version of them.  You know how the complete coverage of the arm in tattoos is called a "sleeve", I started calling the complete coverage of the leg in tattoos a "legging".  Ha!

4.  I've seen every episode of Friends at least ten times.  Paul will turn it on when it's on TV & test me on what episode it is...I'm rarely wrong.

5.  I really, really, really want to go back to Vegas real soon.  I'm almost half-tempted to ask Paul if we can go there for our second anniversary.

6.  I pretty much have tiny panic attacks on a da…

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…