Skip to main content

Weekend Update / Musical Monday...


  Musical Monday:  Crazy by Patsy Cline.  I just choose this song cuz it was playing from my Kindle at the time.  Ha, ha!

  Weekend Update:  

    Friday - I wanted to surprise Sunshine & get her moved from her tiny lil room to the big bedroom upstairs aka Trouble's old room.  So, I recruited Jill to help me accomplish this.  We worked for hours on it & got it all done & it looks great:



    Saturday - a dose of Trouble drama to start the morning & end the day but I won't get into all that.  In between, we got to listen to Sunshine as she went upstairs to find her room moved - "where is all my shit...what the Hell...NO WAY!"  Ha, ha!  She loved it!  Then I went out to breakfast with Jill & helped her clean/organize at her place before coming home & to watch the last of Jessica Jones, go out to dinner with my hubby & then home to watch Daredevil.

    Sunday - slept in a bit & since Paul & I did most of the chores on Saturday, we didn't have much to do so I spent most of the day in the "Lady Layer" watching Daredevil.  Then came upstairs for some chili & my sister came over.  Oh, & then, it was time to prepare for The Walking Dead.  I love that show SO much & the herd scene - awesome!  Ha, ha!


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've Learned...that when Sunshine gets an attitude with me & I make her go to her room & rethink how she speaks to me, she comes down ten minutes later & is sweet as pie.  I even got three "I Love Yous" from her in a span of about thirty minutes.  Ha!  
I've Learned...that I need to make another attempt at the Grand Mac from McDonald's.  I tried to do it last week but did not finish it (I finished the fries & the apple pie though).  That was not good enough for my grandfather so I need to have another go at it so I think that since it's just me & Sunshine again tonight, we're gonna pick up McDonald's again & give it another shot.

I've Learned...that once the weather warms up, even if just for a lil bit, I think Spring…

Friday Five...

Why, hello, everyone.  'Tis that day of the week when we all pick five things to talk about.  So, if you would like to linkup you can head on over to Karli &/orApril.


My five this week are five of my latest funnies pinned on Pinterest.  Lately, work has been a lil difficult & I need something to make me smile on this Friday morning.  So, here we go:





So, are there any posts that have been giving you a giggle lately?  If so, please share.
Have a great weekend, yall!