Skip to main content

Friday Five...


Why, hello, everyone.  'Tis that day of the week when we all pick five things to talk about.  So, if you would like to linkup you can head on over to Karli &/or April.


My five this week are my favorite pics/moments from our trip to Vegas:



  1.  Madame Tussauds.  Paul & I had so much fun posing with the figures.  These aren't even all of them.  Paul started to get a lil sassy with Nicki Minaj & Miley Cyrus at the end of the museum.  Tee hee!



  2.  The shows.  When we were planning our trip, I told Paul that I didn't want to sit in a casino the whole time & that I wanted to see the great shows that Vegas had to offer.  I was not disappointed at all.  We saw some great shows.  I really thought that going in that I would be torn between Britney & Love...well, Criss Angel freaked my frickin' mind & his show was my favorite out of all of them that we saw.




  3.  Skyfall Lounge.  When Paul did some research on some things to do, he found this place & I'm so glad that he did.  It was awesome!  It's a cocktail lounge that's on the 64th floor of the Delano with floor to ceiling windows.  The picture of Mandalay Bay above was taking while I was peeing...yes, the bathroom was a window as well with the stool facing out.  I will admit, it was a lil scary.  Ha!



  4.  The warmth.  Oh my gosh, getting some sun was amazing!  When it was in the 30's here in Wisconsin, I was wearing tanktops in Nevada.  I loved it.  We picked a great time to go cuz it was warm but not hot like it gets in Vegas in the summer.


  5.  Spending some much needed one-on-one time with the hubby.  We were holding hands & such.  We acted like a couple.  It was nice to spend that alone time with him.  We really balance each other out - he pushes me & I drag him in.  Even Trouble told me yesterday that her dad & I just work together.  :)

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've Learned...that when Sunshine gets an attitude with me & I make her go to her room & rethink how she speaks to me, she comes down ten minutes later & is sweet as pie.  I even got three "I Love Yous" from her in a span of about thirty minutes.  Ha!  
I've Learned...that I need to make another attempt at the Grand Mac from McDonald's.  I tried to do it last week but did not finish it (I finished the fries & the apple pie though).  That was not good enough for my grandfather so I need to have another go at it so I think that since it's just me & Sunshine again tonight, we're gonna pick up McDonald's again & give it another shot.

I've Learned...that once the weather warms up, even if just for a lil bit, I think Spring…

Friday Five...

Why, hello, everyone.  'Tis that day of the week when we all pick five things to talk about.  So, if you would like to linkup you can head on over to Karli &/orApril.


My five this week are five of my latest funnies pinned on Pinterest.  Lately, work has been a lil difficult & I need something to make me smile on this Friday morning.  So, here we go:





So, are there any posts that have been giving you a giggle lately?  If so, please share.
Have a great weekend, yall!