Skip to main content

Friday Five...



Why, hello, everyone.  'Tis that day of the week when we all pick five things to talk about.  So, if you would like to linkup you can head on over to Karli &/or April.


My five this week are things I'm gonna do this weekend:


  1.  Date Night.  We won't be going to Taco Bell but the hubby & I will be going somewhere.  We are kid-less until Sunday so I told him that I wanted to have a couple of drinks tonight & just have a nice date night with him.  I cannot wait.


  2.  Sleep In.  I want to sleep in...that's it.  It's been hard this week to get myself outta bed.  I don't know if it's the weather, the stress/anxiety I'm currently going through or the fact that I had to go a couple of days without my "happy pills" but I've been exhausted.


  3.  Drink Coffee In Bed.  One of my favorite things to do on the weekend is to enjoy my coffee from the comfort of my bed while playing my games on my phone or checking social media.  It really is the best thing in the world.


  4.  Going to "K"'s Dance Recital.  Gonna go watch "K" in her dancin' shoes tomorrow night with Jill.  It'll be the first time in, like, four years that I won't be watching Sunshine up there as she decided to give up dance this year.


  5.  Celebrate Mother's Day.  My uncle is hosting a cookout to celebrate Mother's Day.  I made some great gifts for my mom, Grandma & mother-in-law & I cannot wait to give them to the gals.  :)

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of December:


Another coffee mug to add to my collection.

Mmmm, cookie.

My niece, "J".

My sister-in-law & nieces, "J" & "R".

All us siblings at the wedding -  the groom is standing next to me.  :)

My siser & I.

Sunshine doing the beam.

Chandler's paw prints from the vet. I love & miss her SO much.

The newest Kylo Ren for my collection.

My lil family.

My beautiful stepdaughters.

My newest tat.  <3

Happy 34th Birthday To Me...

Since tomorrow is my 34th birthday, I decided in celebration of it, I should list 34 facts about me.  So, here we go:

1.  For lunch today, I had a Big Grab bag of Funyuns, a bottle of Dew & some mini-Snickers.  I'm all about my health today, it seems.  :|

2.  I bought my first pair of leggings today since I was about 12.  They are for working out & they were on clearance.

3.  Speaking of leggings, I so badly want the tattoo version of them.  You know how the complete coverage of the arm in tattoos is called a "sleeve", I started calling the complete coverage of the leg in tattoos a "legging".  Ha!

4.  I've seen every episode of Friends at least ten times.  Paul will turn it on when it's on TV & test me on what episode it is...I'm rarely wrong.

5.  I really, really, really want to go back to Vegas real soon.  I'm almost half-tempted to ask Paul if we can go there for our second anniversary.

6.  I pretty much have tiny panic attacks on a da…

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…