Skip to main content

Friday Five...


Why, hello, everyone.  'Tis that day of the week when we all pick five things to talk about.  So, if you would like to linkup you can head on over to April.


My five this week are updates.  I've been a lil absent around here lately & I want to get my blogging & reading back in order.

  
  1.  My youngest is working at her first job & doing really well.  She works three days a week for eight hours so it's a nice balance between work & play for her.  With her first paycheck we let her spend it as she wanted with the agreement that checks after that would mostly be put into savings.  So, she & Paul went half & half on a new trampoline - a rectangular one that is good for gymnasts.  She is so proud of herself as am I.

  
  2.  My eldest, although a beautiful girl, has been having some issues & finding herself in trouble & distancing herself from us.  I wish there was something I could do to get her to get her head out of her ass but, like I told her, I can only give her the knowledge & it's her choice if she wants to use or not.  I miss the sweet girl she once was & I am hopeful that she'll find that girl in herself again & come back to us.


  3.  I am counting down until the new season of GoT.  I totally got sucked into watching the marathon on HBO last weekend & that's all I want to do is watch more & more of it.  It's so great & I love teaching our Tyrion about the one he was named after.  Tee hee!



  4.  Me, well, I go in for an MRI at the end of the month on my hip to make sure there is enough cartilage in my hip to do my surgery where they will cut my pelvis & rotate it to cover the joint like it should be.  I am really nervous about the surgery but I know that in a year from now, I'll be feeling much better.  The doctor said that I'll be down for a month & will hate him but in six months to a year, I'll be about 80% better than I am now.  That sounds pretty dang good to me!


  5.  So, I just started watching It's Always Sunny.  It's been on my list to watch for a bit but my friend, Christa, gave me the extra push to watch it asap &, oh my gosh, I am so glad she did.  It cracks me up!  All the characters are great but I just really love Charlie.  His voice itself cracks me up, he's so funny.  I really am enjoying it & all I did last night was watch multiple episodes.  Tee hee!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

Tuesday Talk...

You wanna talk about something today?  Well, linkup with some fabulous girls for some Tuesday Talk - Jessicaor any of the other hosts.  :)

The only thing I can think about talking about is food, breakfast food to be exact.  I want to fill up on some delish carbs in the form of hash browns, toast, French toast & a sausage patty (just to mix it up a bit).  I want to be sitting at a cute lil diner chomping away...but sadly, I am not, I am at work instead.  Boo!

I am just thinking about all the things I would rather be doing instead of work, like, that in six weeks, the hubby & I will be on our way to Vegas.  The closer we get the more excited I get to be away for a week straight...I may never come back.  Maybe I'll become a cocktail waitress & leave again.  That would be the bestest thing ever...okay, maybe not the bestest but it would be pretty dang cool.

Since this post is just all over the place, I might as well talk about the fact that it's Valentine's Day.  I…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've Learned...that when Sunshine gets an attitude with me & I make her go to her room & rethink how she speaks to me, she comes down ten minutes later & is sweet as pie.  I even got three "I Love Yous" from her in a span of about thirty minutes.  Ha!  
I've Learned...that I need to make another attempt at the Grand Mac from McDonald's.  I tried to do it last week but did not finish it (I finished the fries & the apple pie though).  That was not good enough for my grandfather so I need to have another go at it so I think that since it's just me & Sunshine again tonight, we're gonna pick up McDonald's again & give it another shot.

I've Learned...that once the weather warms up, even if just for a lil bit, I think Spring…