Skip to main content

Friday Five...


Why, hello, everyone.  'Tis that day of the week when we all pick five things to talk about.  So, if you would like to linkup you can head on over to April.


My five this week are some things that scare me:



  1.  Snakes.  Indy & I have that in common - we hate snakes.  They are horrible & have no souls.  No jokes - no limbs, no souls.  My cousin just sent me a picture of her son near a snake & I told her that I have that picture saved so I can use it against her when I want to take him away from her.  Ha, ha!


  2.  Fish.  I hate fish.  They are smelly & slimy & pokey & ugly.  & don't even get me started on Muskies or Northerns or Piranhas - I would throw my first born in the water just so I could get away from those beasts.


  3.  Sleeping bags.  I loathe sleeping bags.  I get claustrophobic in them & fear that I will get stuck in it & it will tighten around me cutting off my air.  So scary.  Hate them.


  4.  The Nun from The Conjuring 2.  She really does freak me out.  I thought the old lady in Insidious was bad, she's got nothing on my fear of The Nun.  My fear is so real that my husband, being as great as he is, bought a poster of her for me for Christmas & he wanted to hang it in our bedroom.  That wasn't going to happen for two reasons:

    1.  Because it's not adult bedroom decor; &
    2.  Oh, just the fact that she would possess me while I was sleeping & make me kill my family.


  5.  Mirrors.  It's not so much in the day, they are fine in the day.  It's at night when I have to go pee & I don't want to turn on the light.  I think that it goes back to the whole Bloody Mary thing.  Eeek!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

Tuesday Talk...

You wanna talk about something today?  Well, linkup with some fabulous girls for some Tuesday Talk - Jessicaor any of the other hosts.  :)

The only thing I can think about talking about is food, breakfast food to be exact.  I want to fill up on some delish carbs in the form of hash browns, toast, French toast & a sausage patty (just to mix it up a bit).  I want to be sitting at a cute lil diner chomping away...but sadly, I am not, I am at work instead.  Boo!

I am just thinking about all the things I would rather be doing instead of work, like, that in six weeks, the hubby & I will be on our way to Vegas.  The closer we get the more excited I get to be away for a week straight...I may never come back.  Maybe I'll become a cocktail waitress & leave again.  That would be the bestest thing ever...okay, maybe not the bestest but it would be pretty dang cool.

Since this post is just all over the place, I might as well talk about the fact that it's Valentine's Day.  I…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've Learned...that when Sunshine gets an attitude with me & I make her go to her room & rethink how she speaks to me, she comes down ten minutes later & is sweet as pie.  I even got three "I Love Yous" from her in a span of about thirty minutes.  Ha!  
I've Learned...that I need to make another attempt at the Grand Mac from McDonald's.  I tried to do it last week but did not finish it (I finished the fries & the apple pie though).  That was not good enough for my grandfather so I need to have another go at it so I think that since it's just me & Sunshine again tonight, we're gonna pick up McDonald's again & give it another shot.

I've Learned...that once the weather warms up, even if just for a lil bit, I think Spring…