Skip to main content

Musical Monday / Weekend Update...


  Musical Monday - Dear Daughter by Halestorm.  I love this band (I've seen them twice) & I love the message behind this song.  If you have a daughter - step or not - you'll get it.

  Weekend Update - 

    Friday:  I got outta work early to attend my cousin's wedding at a vineyard in Trempealeau.  It was beautiful & my cousin, Jennifer, & I had a great time...per usual when we get together.  Ha, ha!  Since I had a conceal carry class the next morning we had to drive home, which was a two our trip so we didn't get home until midnight but it was totally worth it.  :)




The boy on the right is the groom.  :)

    Saturday:  got up at about 8:00, took a quick shower & then headed to a conceal carry class at my place of employment with the hubby.  It was an interesting class & I'm still not 100% sure that Paul &/or I will actually get a gun but it's nice to have the option.  The rest of the night, we just hung out at home watching Why Him? while Sunshine had two girls spend the night.

    Sunday:  got up early again & headed to my cousin's to go tubing with her & her husband.  We had SO much fun & drank our way quickly through the cooler of booze we had with us.  Paul & I finally got home at about 8:30, he passed out pretty much right away.  I took a quick shower, fed the cats, played on my phone for a bit & then I too passed out.

It was such a fun/busy weekend & I am exhausted but the memories will be forever & that is the best part & makes it all worth being tired for.  :)

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

Tuesday Talk...

You wanna talk about something today?  Well, linkup with some fabulous girls for some Tuesday Talk - Jessicaor any of the other hosts.  :)

The only thing I can think about talking about is food, breakfast food to be exact.  I want to fill up on some delish carbs in the form of hash browns, toast, French toast & a sausage patty (just to mix it up a bit).  I want to be sitting at a cute lil diner chomping away...but sadly, I am not, I am at work instead.  Boo!

I am just thinking about all the things I would rather be doing instead of work, like, that in six weeks, the hubby & I will be on our way to Vegas.  The closer we get the more excited I get to be away for a week straight...I may never come back.  Maybe I'll become a cocktail waitress & leave again.  That would be the bestest thing ever...okay, maybe not the bestest but it would be pretty dang cool.

Since this post is just all over the place, I might as well talk about the fact that it's Valentine's Day.  I…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've Learned...that when Sunshine gets an attitude with me & I make her go to her room & rethink how she speaks to me, she comes down ten minutes later & is sweet as pie.  I even got three "I Love Yous" from her in a span of about thirty minutes.  Ha!  
I've Learned...that I need to make another attempt at the Grand Mac from McDonald's.  I tried to do it last week but did not finish it (I finished the fries & the apple pie though).  That was not good enough for my grandfather so I need to have another go at it so I think that since it's just me & Sunshine again tonight, we're gonna pick up McDonald's again & give it another shot.

I've Learned...that once the weather warms up, even if just for a lil bit, I think Spring…